Electronic Structure of Hydrogen Bonded Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAYA Koji  Keio University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10004425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Atsushi  Keio University, Department of Chemistry, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (30217715)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHydrogen bonded cluster / Liquid beam / Cluster anions / Photoelectron Spectroscopy / 光電子分光 / クラスター / 水素結合 / 電子スペクトル / 多光子イオン化分光法 / 質量分析 / 分子線 / 内部回転
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we aimed to generate large sized hydrogen bonded clusters and to understand the relationship between electronic structure and geometric structure of clusters. In the case of hydrogen bonded clusters, regular and periodic strucure may occur easily when cluster size becomes larger in the presence of anisotropic electrostatic interaction of hydrogen bond force. Based on these concept, we have tried to construct the cluster source for the generation of large size clusters, i.e., liquid beam. By the use of liquid beam apparatus, we succeeded in the generation of large clusters when the bare molecule is volatile. However, the observed electronic spectra of respective clusters by means of multiphoton ionization method have revealed to contain always the conponent due to higher clusters because of the inevitable fragmentation process. On the othe hand, we have succeeded in the generation of cluster anions of large size which can be easily mass-selected. Photoelectron spectroscopy of large cluster anions using liquid beam source is now underway in our laboratory.