Structure of New Chiral Organoheterocuprate and Enantioselective Conjugate Addition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuhiko  Kyoto Univ., Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00025446)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords(R)-muscone / enantioselectivity / alkoxydimethylcuprate / amplification / homochiral / C_2 symmetry / asymmetric / (E)-2-cyclopentadecenone / エナンチオ選択的共役付加反応 / 鏡像体過剰率 / (R)ームスコン / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
1. (R)-Muscone was obtained in 100% optical purity and 93% chemical yield by conjugate addition of chiral organohcterocuprate, derived from (1R,2R,3S,4S)-3-[(1-methylpyrrol-2-yl)-methyl-amino]-1,7,7-trimethl-bicyclo[2.2.1]heptan-2-ol(endo-MPATH), MeLi, Cul, and MeLi, to (E)-2-cyclopentadecenone in toluene-THF solvent system at-78゚C.
2. Actual reactive species that afforded high enantioselectivity and high chemical yield was found to be alkoxydimehtylcuprate derived from copper alkoxide of endo-MPATH(1 equiv.)and methyllithium(2 equiv.).
3. The first chiral amplification in organocuprate conjugate addition was observed. This phenomenon can be explained by considering that the reaction proceeds through dimeric clusters such as homochiral dimer possessing C_2 symmetry and heterochiral dimer, which possess different reactivity and stability.
4.This conjugate addition reaction is also effective for other (10-18-membered) macrocyclic enones. Chiral ketones with R-confiurarion were obtained in good chemical and optical yields from (E)-enones. In the case of (Z)-enones, reversed stereoselectivity was observed. The results can be explained by assuming the topside approach of a methyl group of the alkoxydimethylcuprate to the beta carbon to form ketones regardless of the geometry of the cyclic enones.