Basic Strategy toward Application of Host Compounds for Environmemtal Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASTUMOTO Kiyoshi  Kyoto Univ.Grad.Sch.of Human & Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20026818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shiro  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Int.Hum.Studies, Assis.Professor, 総合人間学部, 助手 (30026794)
OTANI Shinichi  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Int.Hum.& Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10026768)
TODA Mitsuo  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.of Hum.& Env.Stud., Assis.Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (70217511)
MATSUI Masafumi  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch, of Hum.& Env.St, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (40101240)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHost-Guest Chemistry / Supramolecules / Ion Transport / Polyamine / Inclusion Compounds / Aromatic Nucleophilic Substitution / Ion Extraction / Crown Ethers / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / イオン捕捉 / 分子認識 / 銀錯体 / 超高圧
Research Abstract
1.Based upon the previous results that single-and double-armed azacrown ethers showed specific binding and transport properties for Ag^+ion. a variety of bis-and tris-crown ethers possessing appropriate spacers have been prepared using high pressure S_NAr reactions. Some of them proved to be rival in transport properties for Ag+ ion compared with doublearmed diaza-crown ethers.
2.Due to their wide applications of polyamines for medicinal, pharmacological and as well as analytical chemistry, a wide range of the hetherto unknown cyclo polyamines that are directly connected to aromatic heterocycles have prepared based upon high pressure tactics. Preliminary extraction experiments have shown 1,4,8,11-tetrakis(2-pyridyl) 1,4,8,11-tetraazacyclo-tetradecane exhibit high extraction properties toward Hg^<2+>ion. More inteligent supramolecules are now under design.
3.The several crown ethers possessing sulfur and nitrogen atoms of in the rings were prepared, followed by directintroduction to nitrogen atom of various heteroaromatic subsituents by means of high pressure S_NAr reaction. The results of both ion transport and ion extraction experiments indicated that ion binding properties for alkali metal ions were decreased, whereas those for mercury ion were increased in comparison with the related crown ethers without sulfur atom.