Creation of New pi-Electron Systems with Novel Properties and Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IYODA Masahiko  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50115995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Shigeru  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90254143)
YOSHIDA Masato  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Research Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50137030)
MATSUYAMA Haruo  Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30087118)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsconductivity / Ferromagnetic interaction / donor / tetrathiafulvalene / ferrocene / palladium catalyzed reaction / cross-coupling / radical salt / 半導体 / [3]ラジアレン / アフセプター / ジアニオン / CT錯体
Research Abstract
In order to create the compounds which have both conductivity and ferromagnetic properties, we designed the donor systems bearing TTF- or ferrocene-unit at the 1,3-or 1,3,5-positions of aromatic rings. The donor molecules with TTF-units have been synthesized using the palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction of tetrathiafulvalenyltin with halogenated benzene derivatives. The dication diradicals and trication triradicals prepared from the TTF-donors show conductivity like a semi-conductor. However, these radical salts indicate almost no ferromagnetic interaction between radical centers. The donor molecules with ferrocene-units have been synthesized by the palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction of ferrocenylzinc reagent with halogenated benzene derivatives. This reaction easily produces the products in a one-pot procedure. The dication diradical or trication triradical salts of the ferrocenedonor show some interaction of ferrocenyl irons. However, the conductivity measurements of this system indicate that the radical salts are a insulator.