Project/Area Number |
04453029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
有機化学一般
Research Institution | Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAIYAMA Teruaki Science Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60016003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 修 東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50195781)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Acidic catalyst / Carboxylic ester / Glycosylation / 1,2-Cis glycoside / 2-Amino sugar / Ribose / Arabinose / 触媒的フリーデルクラフツ反応 / 触媒反応 / エステル化 / チオエステル / 芳香族ケトン / 対イオン |
Research Abstract |
In this research, new synthetic reactions using acitive acidic catalysts have been developed By using these novel catalysts, high efficiency has been attained. 1. In the presence of a catalytic amount of TiCl_4 and a stoichiometric amount of p-trifluoromethylbenzoic anhydride, aniline reacted with carboxylic acid trimethylsilylesters to give the corresponding carboxylic anilides in high yields. 2. In the presence of an active catalyst prepared from SiCl_4 and AgClO_4 and a stoichiometric amount of p-trifluoromethylbenzoic anhydride, carboxylic acids or their trimethylsilyl esters reacted with aromatic compounds to afford the corresponding Friedel-Crafts adducts in high yields. 3. In the presence of a catalytic amount of trityl salt, epoxides reacted with silylated nucleophiles to give the adducts, via carbon-carbon and carbon-oxygen bonds formation and rearrangement. 4. Several stereoselective glycosylation reactions of 2-amino sugars, arabinose, ribose, etc. were developed by using active catalysts under mild conditions.