STUDIES ON BIOACTIVE SUBSTANCES FROM MARINE MICROORGANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideshi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (90217878)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSYMBIOTIC ALGAE / ZOOXANTHELLA / ZOOXANTHELLATOXIN / STRUCTURE DETERMINATION / 62員環ラクトン / アプリシアトキシン / スピロアセタール / ゴニオラックス / ゴニオール
Research Abstract
Vasoconstrictive compounds, zooxanhtellatoxin-A (ZT-A) and ZT-B were isolated from a symbiotic marine dinoflagellate Symbiodinium sp. Sodium periodate oxidation of Zt-A followied by sodium borohydride reduction gave fragments containing characteristic functionalities including an exomethyoene, a diexpoxide, a sulfate, a conjugated diene, a spiroacetal, and an amide. The structures correspond to about 80% of the full structure of ZT-A.TOCSY spectra of ZT-A under various conditions enable us to connect the partial structures deduced from the degradation products. The unveiled structures were obtained by detailed analyes of HMBC, HMQC and 13-C NMR spectra. The structure of ZT-A was determined on the basis of the spectral data and chemical degradation experiments to be a novel 62-membered lactonewith and amide linkage.
Model compounds of tumor-promorting sabstance, aplysiatoxin were designed on the basis of the structure-activity relationship. Synthesis of a model containing functionalities essential for biological activity was finally achieved.