Development and Application of Electrochemical Sensors for Ion Solvation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IZUTSU Kosuke  Shinshu Univ.Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70025336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshio  Shinshu Univ.Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00020678)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIon solvation / Electrochemical sensor / pH-ISFET / Liquid junction potential between different solvents / Proton solvation / Potentiometry / Functional polymer membrane ion sensor / Nonaqueous solvents / 機能高分子膜イオンセンサー / センサー / リチウムイオン / 水素イオン / ISFET / 液間電位差
Research Abstract
Following studies were carried out to develop electrochemical sensors for ion solvation and to apply them in practical researches :
1) Use of pH-ISFETs in nonaqueous solutions as sensors for pH and proton solvation : pH-sensitive ISFETs were first used in nonaqueous solutions by making the commercial ones durable in nonaqueous solvents. They responded in Nernstian ways to the pH in various solvents and to the proton solvation. The responses were much faster than those of the glass elctrodes which are usually used for pH measurements in nonaqueous solutions.the ISFETs were used to determine the acid dissociation constants in gamma-butyrolactone and the transfer activity coefficients of proton between various solvents.
2) Use of a cation-sensitive glass electrode : A univalent cation-sensitive glass electrode was used to study the solvation of lithium ions in various mixed aprotic solvents which are important in lithium battery technologies.
3) Functional polymer membrane ion sensor : A membrane of polyacrylamide coupled to cobalt phthalocyanine complex and coated on a platinum disk was found to be applicable as a sensor for fluoride and cyanide ions in various aprotic solvents.
4) Liquid junction potential between different solvents : In order to use the electrochemical sensors in the study of ion solvation, the problem of the liquid junction potential between different solvents was studied in detail and a new method (three components method) was developed for its estimation.