Study on Ultratrace Analytical Methods by On-Line Preconcentration or Separation-Chemiluminescence Detection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAMARU Takashiro  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.Sci.Dept.Chem.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kitao  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.Integrated Artsand Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90090521)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.Sci.Dept.Chem.Reseach Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40213988)
FUJIWARA Terufumi  Hiroshima Univ.Fac.Sci.Dept.Chem.Reseach Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80127703)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChemiluminescence analysis / Reverse micelle / Ion exclusion chromatography / Luminol / Gold / Rhodium / Arsenic / Silicon / 化学発光 / オンライン分離濃縮 / イオン排除クロマトグラフ法 / イオンクロマトグラフ法 / 溶媒抽出 / 半導体 / シラン
Research Abstract
With respect to high sensitivity, wide dynamic range, instrumental simplicity and low unit cost of equipment, analytical methods based on chemiluminescence (CL) reactions have generally great advantages in comparison with other conventional methods such as spectrophotometry and fluorimetry. Thus, attention has been drawn to its application to ultratrace analysis. However, CL methods do not always provide selectivity. Thus, interference from coexisting species is the major problem posed by the CL prcedures. Separation of analytes from interfering species is required prior to quantification based on CL reactions. With the aim of reducing or eliminating the interference problem the use of various separation techniques is interesting, because these techniques provide an effective means to improve selectivity extremely when combined with CL detection.
In this studies, various analytical systems using on-line preconcentration and separation coupled with CL detection have been designed and the new hybrid methods facilitating rapid and selective CL analysis at ultratrace levels were established successfully as follows : 1.Automated method for the selective determination of gold by on-line solvent extraction and reversed micellar mediated luminol CL detection. 2.Ozone gas-phase CL method for the determination of silicate in natural waters. 3.Ion-exclusion chromatographic method with luminol CL detection for determination of silicate. Furthermore, the strong polarization of water through hydrogen bonding at the water/surfactant interface of reverse micelles, catalytic effect of rhodium(III) on the CL of luminol in reverse micelles and its analytical application have been investigated.