FUNDAMENTAL RESEARCH ON THE ANALYSIS OF POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS IN BLOOD BY MICELLAR ELECTROKINETIC CHROMATOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TERABE Shigeru  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50115888)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCapillary Electroghoresis / Micellar Electrokinetic Chromatography / Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons / Cyclodextrins / Lipoproteins / シクロデキストリン包接化合物
Research Abstract
Micellar electrokinetic chromatography (MEKC), which is performed by adding an ionic micelle to the running solution, is a mode of capillary electrophoresis (CE) and capable of separating electrically neutral compounds. CE is a highly efficient an ultramicro analytical technique, and hence it is suitable for the analysis of biological samples. Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PHAs) are highly hydrophobic and neutral compounds, and therefore they are assumed to be incorporated into the lipoprotein in blood.
The present research aimed to optimize the MEKC separation of PAHs and to develop an analytical method of PAHs in lipoproteins. For the separation of PAHs, three techniques were investigated : cyclo-dextrin (CD) modified MEKC (CD-MEKC), where CD is used as a modifier of the partitioning of the analyte ; microemulsion electrokinetic chromatography using a microemulsion instead of the micelle in MEKC ; MEKC using an organic solvent to reduce the distribution of the analyte to the micelle. CD-MEKC using gamma-CD was the most successful in the separation of 16 priority PAHs as pollutants. PAHs in a lipoprotein were successfully analyzed by CD-MEKC using a lipoprotein spiked with a few selected PAHs.
The concentration of PAHs in the real blood sample will be much lower than that employed in this research, and therefore high sensitivity detection and/or sample concentration methods are strongly required for analysis of PAHs in blood samples.