Antitumor Precious Metal Complexes and their Interaction with Biollogically Related Moleale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionKitasato University (1994)
The University of Tokyo (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takeshi  Kitasato Univ.School of Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30011604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市田 光  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (10176290)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPlatinum Complexes / Water-Solubll Complexes / Phosphane / Arsane / Stibane / Hydroxy Complexes / シスプラチン / 生体分子 / 溶液平衡 / 15族ドナー / 核酸
Research Abstract
The aqueous chemistry of platinum (II) complexes with phosphorus, arsenic and antimonious donors are still scanty and undeveloped whereas that of the am (m) ine complexes are well known as exemplified in spasmodic reports of cisplatin. A series of new water soluble platinum (II) complexes stabilized with trimenthylphosphane, trimethylarsane or trimethylstibane were synthesized for the first time by the elegant use of the anion-exchange resin. Their cystal structures were determined by X-ray diffration method. The solution equilibria among these complexes were investigated by ^1H.^<13>C,^<31>P or ^<195>pt NMR spectrscopy. Acid base equilibria among cis- [Pt (OH) _2 (AMe_3) _2], cis- [Pt (OH) (AMe_3) _2]_2^<2+> and cis- [Pt (OH_2) _2 (AMe_3) _2]^<2+> (where A=PMe_3, AsMe_3 or SbMe_3) were well established.
Dihydroxide complex, cis- [Pt (OH) _2 (AMe_3) _2]・nH_2O affords several water soluble complexes in a quantitative yield by the simple reaction with free acid, e.g., oxalic acid or CO_2. This demonstrates that new hydroxides are potentially good material for the preparation of many water-soluble complexes. In near future, the interaction between the hydroxide and a biologically related molecule (ascorbic acid or nucleic acid) will be surveyed.