Synthesis and Molecular-assembling of Metal Polynuclear Complexes as a Switching Molecular Devices by Proton Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Masa-aki  Mie University, Fac.of Educ., Dept.of Chem., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70115723)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsProton-transfer / Polynuclear complex / Ru complex / Switching MolecularDevice / Benzimidazole Derivatives / Electron transfer / Molecular Electronic Devices / ルテニウム多核錯体 / 混合原子価錯体
Research Abstract
In the Ru complexes containing the proton dissociable LH, the thermodynamic relations between electron transfer, proton transfer and photoexcitation can be summarized by a three-dimensional cubic scheme(Fig.1). In this scheme, the thermodynamic quantities such as pK_a and redox potential E_<1/2> are correlated each other. This thermodynamic scheme inspires us to design the supramolecular complexes which can possess a proton-induced switching activity. The proton dissociation in Ru complexes leads to the changes of redox potentials and donor poperty of the ligand, which induces the switching of redox and photochemical properties in the complexes. To elucidate this phenomenon, new dinuclear Ru complexes containing proton dissociable benzimidazole derivatives have been prepared. As a bridging ligand, several new ligands were introduced ; i.e., 2,2'-bis(2-benzimidazolyl)-4,4'-bipyridine(bbbpyH_2) and 2,2'-bis(2-pyridyl)-bibenzimidazole(bpbimH_2). A series of mono-, di-, tri-and tetranuclear Ru complexes bridged by these benzimidazole derivatives have been synthezized. Proton transfer in these complexes can functionas an external perturbation for (1) the change of the metal-metal interaction through bnridging ligand ; (2) the change of the localized position for the excited electron ; (3) the change of the pathway for the electron transfer ; (4) the change of the multielectron transfer pocesses ; for example, the change from the two-electron process to two one-electron processes. The complexes exhibit different switching modes on the redox behaviors, emission, or metal-metal interaction.