| Project/Area Number |
04453046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機・錯塩・放射化学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Noboru Kyoto University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90093301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYA Hiroaki Yamagat Technopolis Foundation Bio-radical Laboratory, Vice director, テクノポリス財団生物ラジカル研究所, 副所長 (00025389)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Iron Complex / Manganese Complex / Fe-SOD / ESR / Active Oxygen / Spin-trap / 金属酵素 / モデル錯体 |
| Research Abstract |
The ESR spectrometer system was improver by computerizing the system. The following studies were made using the improved system. 1) Studies of Model Systems As models of catecho1-dioxygenases iron complexes with various ligands were studeied. Active species in thereaction processes were identified and the reaction scheme involving many intermediates was proposed. As models of manganese-catalases manganese complexes with oxygen/nitrogen mixed ligands were studied, and their solution structures and the reactivities towards hydrogen peroxide were studied. Necessary conditions for activating managanese catalases were suggested on the basis of the obtained results. 2) Studies of Biological Systems Metal containing enzymes in Escherichia Coliwere studied in intact cells. The signals due to Fe-SOD and other iron clusters were identified. The differences in the ESR parameters between the purified enzymes and intact cells were examined. The function of luteoskyrin was studied by means of spin-trapping method. The conditions under which luteoskyrin is converted to semiquinone radical in microsome and the possibility of producing oxygen and OH radicals were studied. It was suggested that the effect of luteoskyrin toliver is due to the active oxygen species produced by the oxidation of the semiquinone radical formed in the one-electron reduction system.