Self-assembly Metal Complex and its Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naohide  Kyushu Univ., Fac.Science, Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80145284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 政人  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (00183806)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSelf-assembly / Interconversion / Polynuclear Metal-complex / Building Block / Donor Ability / Acceptor Ability / 分子設計
Research Abstract
I have studied on the self-assembly metal complexes with the multidentate Schiff base ligand involving an imidazole moiety. My metal complex behaves itself like a simple building block and exhibits the following characteristics (1) the complex has potentially donor coordination ability at the imidazolate nitrogen ; (2) the complex has potentially acceptor coordination ability at the vacant or substitutable coordination site ; (3) Although the complex has potentially both donor and acceptor coordination ability, either or both of two abilities is absent under the pH region lower than the pK_H. When the proton is dissociated under the pH higher than the pK_H, donor and acceptor coordination ability appear and the self-assembly process is promoted. In this system, a construction processes from isolated molecules to assembled molecule and the reverse deconstruction processes are both available by inputting external information such as pK_H ; (4) The resulting assembled molecular structure would be determined cooperatively by ligand framework and metal ion, because the ligand framework can give a steric restriction and metal ion assumes its preferable coordination geometry.