Project/Area Number |
04453049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
MUNAKATA Megumu Kinki Univ., Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80090942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKAWA Masahiko Kinki Univ., Inst.Sci.Tech., Research associate, 理工学総合研究所, 助手 (70229293)
KITAGAWA Susumu Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Chemistry, Professor (20140303)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | 2D Copper complex / Copper complex assembly / 3D Copper complex / Infinite chain structure / I_2-doping / Electrical conductivity / Tetrathiafluvalene / Graphite structure / 2次元銅錯体 / ド-ピング / 3次元銅錯体 / 積層構造 / 銅(1)分子集合体 / phenazine / acridine / 2次元構造 / 1次元無限鎖構造 / 伝導性 / stacking |
Research Abstract |
(1) Novel molecular assemblies of Cu (I) complexes with phenazine (phz), [(Cu_2(mu-X)_2(mu-phz)]_* (X=Cl, 1 ; X=Br, 2 and X=1, 3) were synthesized. 1 and 2 have two-dimensional sheets hanging phz molecules between polymeric stair frames of CuCl and CuBr, respectively, and indicate absorption band characteristic of copper(I) coordination polymer with phz at about 710nm. (2) Metal-phz complexes with infinite stack columns were constracted for the first time. [Cu_2(phz)_3(MeOH)_2](phz)(PF_6)_2 is infinite stacks of alternating metal-free and coordinating phz molecules. The huge poynuclear complex [Ag_2(phz)(NO_3)_2]_* is made of two-dimensional framework of six-membered rings of silvers and pi-pi interaction of phz molecules between the two-dimensional sheets. (3) We succeeded in bulding Cu(I)-2,1,3-benzothiadiazole(btd) complexes with praphite structure. {[Cu_2(btd)_3(ClO_4)](ClO_6)_2thf}_* is a 2D structure composed of six-membered rings of coppers interconnected by six btds, [Cu_6(btd)_6]^<6+>. The 2D sheet composed of the six-membered rings is still maintained in {[Cu_6(btd)_4(HPO_3F)_4]^<2+>}_* although HPO_3F anions take part in the interconnecting as well as btd molecules. The Cu framework of the six-membered rings of coppers interconnected by btd and NO_3 in the 2D complex [Cu(btd)(NO_3)]_* to give a chair form which makes it possible to stack btd molecules within and between the 2D sheets and forms a layred structure similar to that of graphite.