Bacterial Biomineralization and the Mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (1993-1994)
Shimane University (1992)
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI Kazue  Kanazawa University, Department of Earth Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80211358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Masahide  Shimane University, Department of Geology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20202509)
石田 秀樹  島根大学, 理学部, 助手 (70201316)
三瓶 良和  島根大学, 理学部, 助手 (00226086)
石賀 裕明  島根大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80183002)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBacteria / Bioremediation / Biominerals / Scanning electron microscopy / Transmission electron microscopy / Cell / Biomineralization / 生体鉱物化作用 / 走査型電顕 / 透過型電顕 / 結晶構造 / 金属イオン / 濃集 / 自浄作用 / マンガン / 鉄 / カルシウム / 沈着 / パクテリア / ジャロサイト / グリーンマリーンクレー / 熱水変質 / 深海底堆積物 / チャート / コンクリート
Research Abstract
Microorganisms are very important in all transport processes of elements in earth environmental systems. Microorganisms contribute particularly to the fixation of tremendous range of metals and minerals in contaminated areas. There are many examples of microbial remediation in the modern environments. In this projects, the mechanism of microorganisms for remediation of metal fixation is investigated for various cases, such as mining area, hot springs, sediments, and weatherd granit, by using electron microscopical techniques. Microorganisms exhibit a profound ability to bind metallic ions of Fe, Mn, Cu, U,and As, and this allows cell to serve directly as nucleation sites for biominerals. The biomineral deposits in bacterial intra-or extra-cell are shaped as crystals with a well-defined structure. The remediation appear applicable to a wide range of contaminants in natural environments. The results of biomineralization in the earth environmental system are reported in various international and national journals.