Phase equilibrium and transition of ZrO2 ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Taketo  Univ.Tokyo Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50005500)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsZrO2 / Transformation / Transition / Microstructure / Structure / phase equilibrium / 微構造 / スピノーダル分解
Research Abstract
There is two totally different interpretation about the mechanism of the c-t transition of ZrO2 based ceramics. One, which is proposed by Prof.Heuer, is that the transition is resulted from the first order type and the other, which is proposed by the author, is second type. The first interpretation has been popular in the field of ZrO2 ceramics since the author's invited presentation at the international conference of ZrO2 held in Australia on 1992. At this conference the author has cleared up that many experimental results can not be interpretated from the standing point that the transition is the first type and has confirmed that there is no contradictions when that transition is thought to be second order type. Moreover the author has made clear that various experimental results are resulted from the vacancies of oxygen in the fluorite lattice structure. When the oxygen ions move from the idea position in the fluorite structure by the introduction of the oxygen vacancies, there is the possibility that the type of this transition is mistaken for the first type.