Research for Cast Metal Matrix Composites by Controlling of Interfacial Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Hideo  Waseda Univ., Materials Sci.and Technology, Professor, 理工学部・材料工学科, 教授 (40164123)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMetal matrix composites / Ni-W eutecti alloy / Control of structure / In Situ composites / Interfacial enrgy / 一方向性凝固 / 鋳造複合材料 / 固 / 液界面エネルギー / Ni-Wの界面反応 / Al-Siの凝固形態 / NiとWの界面反応
Research Abstract
Control factors for determining the alpha-W phase microstructure of a directionally solidified Ni-W in-situ eutectic composites was investigated. The relationship between direction of a eutectic grain and the miorostructure was examined using the back-Laue method. Influence of the growth rate on the transition of the microstructure was also examined by increasing the growth rate in the middle of the directional solidification. The experimental results reveal that both growth rate and deviation of the gamma-Ni <100> direction amplified the aspect ratio of the transverse alpha-W-phase microstructure. We already make speeches these results at the annual meetings of Japan Institute of Metals, and will be published at the Journal near future. And we are intending to make speech at the International Conf. of Casr Composites at Polland in 1995.
As for the models of Ni-W eutectic alloy, we also investigated Al-Si eutecti alloy. In this case the modification of the Si was caused with the adsorption of Sr at the interface. We already contributed many articles to the journals of Japan Institute of Metals and Japan Foundryme's Society.