Preparation of ferroelectric single crystalline films by sol-gel processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Kunichi  Univ.Tokyo Eng.Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (60182010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Taketo  Univ.Tokyo Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50005500)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSol-gel / PZT / Single crystal / Piezo film / Zirconia / Stainless steel / Insulator / Colloid / ゾル-ゲル / ゾル-ゲル法 / セラミック / コーティング / チタニア
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to obtain the fundamental knowledge to make single crystalline PZT films through sol-gel processing using the alkoxides of Zr and Ti. Coating liquids were prepared by dissolving the alkoxides and lead acetate trihydrate into n-prophy alcohol, dip- or spin-coated on MgO, SiO_2 and stainless steel substrates, and fired at 300-850゚C.Higher temperature was required in the SiO_2 substrate than the MgO substrate. By the heat treatment at 600゚C, perovskite phase was obtained in MgO and stainless steel substrates. (100) oriented films were realized by using a cleaved MgO substrate. In order to make thick films for the actual uses such as sensors and actuators, multiple coatings were tried and a crack-free film with a thickness of 10,000nm was obtained. For the actual uses, preparation of substrates with good electric conductivity is important, and the substrates coated with ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 films for oxidation protection were prepared by the sol-gel processing. The insulating resistance of zirconia films showed a breakdown strength of the order of 10kV/mm. Preparation of PZT film on this substrate was also tried.