Interfacial reaction and cracking mechanism on oxidation of metal carbides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shiro  Hokkaido University, Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90002310)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMetal carbide / Oxidation mechanism / Interfacial reaction / Cracking / Carbon deposition / Reaction kinetics / 炭素析出 / 炭素の析出 / 炭化ジルコニウム / 単結晶
Research Abstract
Oxidation of transition metal carbide (MeC, Me=Ti, Zr, Hf, Nb) was studied at an oxygen partial pressure of 4 - 16 kPa and in a temperature range of 400 to 800゚C, using the powder and single crystal samples. The oxidation mechanism was explained from a kinetic viewpoint and on SEM and TEM observation of the oxide/carbide interfaces. The summary was as follows ;
Oxidatin of TiC proceeded by a diffusion-controlled process in four steps. Cracking occurred by formation of oxycarbide/titanium suboxide. Oxidation of ZrC produced two oxide scale zones 1 and 2. Zone 1 showed relatively pore-free scale containing 14 - 23 at%. Zone 2 contained many pores and large cracks with a carbon content of 7 - 10 at%. Zone 1 scale thickened parabolically in an early period, then is kept constant. In contrast, depth of zone 2 scale increased linearly with time. Oxidation behavior of HfC was quite similar to that of ZrC.Oxidation of NbC occurred by a phase boundary-controlled process which resulted from the porous scales having colmnar grains normal to the crystal surface.