Preparation of Amorphous Thin Films by Reactive Sputtering and Material design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YASUI Itaru  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20011207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNO Futoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (70232874)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsReactive sputtering / Thin film / Two-component target / Amorphous / Material design / Silicide / Oxide / アモルファス / MoSi2
Research Abstract
Amorphous thin films were prepared by reactive sputtering in O_2/Ar atmospheres with several new ceramic targets such as silicide and boride. One of these targets was a molybdenum-silicide (MoSi_2) used in this study. In addition to the MoSi_2 compound target, three other kinds of target (a composite, a Mo and a Si target) were used in this study. The composite target was composed of Mo and Si pieces. Then an analysis of the relations between sputtering rates of these four targets, the rates of both the MoSi_2 target and the composite target could be calculated by those from the Mo and the Si targets taking surface atomic density into consideration. Since it is important to estimate the composition and properties of films prepared by reactive sputtering with multi-component targets on the basis of information using single-component targets, it seems that these results were useful from viewpoint of material design.