Improvement in the Extension and Higher precision of Expert System for Materials Design of Glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKISHIMA Akio  University of TOKYO,The Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00016578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroyuki  University of TOKYO,The Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (10193608)
宇尾 基弘  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (20242042)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGLASS / EXPERT SYSTEM / WORK STATION / KBMS / LISP / AI / OXIDE GLASS / HALIDE GLASS / ガラス / 材料設計 / 知識ベース / データベース
Research Abstract
Improved expert system for materials design of glass which uses AI soft wares KBMS or ESHELL and work station has been studied to support to develop new glasses. In this system a glass composition which has desired set of properties can be speculated by the calculations and selection from data base, knowledge base of oxides and halides by dialogue method on the display. One can also speculate glass compositions of desired properties from desired kinds of oxides or halides which are commonly used for glass melting. Knowledge base on glass formation range tells us the possibility of vitrification of glass composition which is to be melted.