Synthesis and Characterization of High Pure Diamaond Single Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Profesor, 工学部, 教授 (20199251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Masami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90234153)
HIRONAKA Seiichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Profesor, 工学部, 助教授 (00016552)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDiamond / Single crystal / High pressure solvent method / Alloy solvents / Detection of liquidus temperature by DTA / Impurities in diamond / Calculation of impurity state in diamond / ダイヤモンド単結晶 / 超高圧合成法 / フラックス結晶成長 / Fe-Ni系溶媒 / Fe-Co系溶媒 / 超高圧合成 / 溶媒 / 温度差成長法
Research Abstract
This project was performed to establish basic scope of the synthwsis of high pure diamond single crystal. High pressure solvent growth method of single crystal diamond, which only possible method at present, was studied from basic view points. We examined various pressure-temperature region of diamond formation of the carbon alloy systems and found that some alloys such as Ni-Ti and Fe-B showed the region which no spontaneous nucleation of diamond was observed. The finding of these region canpropose better P-T condition to perform crystal growth only selectively on the surface of seed crystal.
We developed piston cylinder type and cubic anvil type high pressure apparatus to establish DTA method to detect liquidus temperature under pressure for various carbon and solvent alloy system. Thirdly, we Thirdly, we examined Ni-Ti sovent as a typical system, because Ti has two opposed function namely agent to prevent nitrogen contamination to the diamond lattice and possible souce to supply TiC and TiN into diamond bulk as an inclusion. It was found that high purity diamond crystal can be grown in the solvent of an optimum amount of Ti.
Impurities of light elements inthe diamond lattice could be detected by SIMS and possibly AES and these measurements can also corelate with molecular orbital energy calculation done for the case of Ni impurity.