| Project/Area Number |
04453071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機工業化学・無機材料工学
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Shichio ISIR,Osaka University, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60127214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Takuya ISIR,Osaka University, Research associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50229556)
KITAHAMA Katsuki ISIR,Osaka University, Research associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20029903)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Photo induced scanning tunneling microscope / Si(100)2*1 surface / Photo induced scanning tunneling spectroscopy / Metal phthalocyanine / SrTiO_3(100)ROO<5>*ROO<5> / High-Tc superconductor thin film / High-Tc superconductor single crystal / Ion scattering spectroscopy / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / レーザー照射 / 走査トンネルスペクトロスコピー / SrTiO_3 / 励起状態 / 超構造 / 酸素欠陥 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to elucidate the behavior of excited electron on the surface and adsorbate using STM/STS with atomic resolution. We have constructed the photo induced STS system which can obtain the tunneling spectra synchronized with photo irradiation. We have also constructed the photo induced STM system which can obtain the image of component of photo induced tunneling current using photo modulation technique. In previous works, photo voltage has been observed by photo irradiated STS measurement. Accordingly, the tunneling spectra under photo irradiation have been understood as simple band shift. However, in this work, we have observed photo induced tunneling current whose amplitude is quite different in filled and empty state. This behavior can be understood as a direct tunneling of photo exited electron or hole. This imply that the photo induced STM/STS can directly observe exited carrier. Moreover, we have obtained photo induced tunneling current image of single molecule Zn-phthalocyanine on Si(100)2x1. This image indicate that photo induced tunneling current increase on the site of adsorbed Zn-phthalocyanine. In parallel with these studies, STM/STS study have been performed for some systems which may indicate photo induced effect. Oxidation reaction and Sr adsorption on the SrTiO_3(100) have been investigated. The surface structure and electronic state of high T_c oxide superconductor films have also been investigated.