Studies on nano-hybridization of layred ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Shinichi  Osaka Univ., ISIR, Assoc.Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (10127219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masao  Osaka Univ., ISIR, Res.Assoc., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (00188054)
NOBUGAI Koji  Osaka Univ., ISIR, Res.Assoc., 産業科学研究所, 助手 (70156222)
KANAMARU Fumikazu  Osaka Univ., ISIR, Prof., 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40029848)
加藤 奈美江  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教務職員 (40243266)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsnano-composite / layred compound / high temperature superconductor / misfit compound / double nitride / rf-sputter / thin film / magnetism of fine powder / ミスフィット化合物 / 非整合性 / 積層化合物 / 超伝導体 / 金属ー半導体転移 / 積層膜
Research Abstract
Inorganic hybridized composites in nano-scale are attracting attention to find out new functional materials. In the present study, the following interactions in nano-composite materials were investigated focusing on hybridized layred materials.
(1) Oxide superconductors have layred structure where CuO_2 conduction layrs are interleaved with modified layr. The latter injects hole or electron as superconducting carrier to the former. Electron-doped superconductors (Ln, Ce)_2CuO_y with Ln=Pr, Nd, Sm Eu were prepared. Tc maximum was observed on Ln=Nd where copper was most effectively reduced in spite of the largest oxygen content among the (Ln, Ce)_2CuO_y. Tensile stress between the conduction and the modified layrs determines which layr is reduced. We could also find out very large critical current on our high pressure synthesized infinite layred superconductor Sr_<1-X>La_XCuO_2 probably because of the strong CuO_2 interlayr interaction due to the very short interlayr distance.
(2) A series of misfit layred compounds LnMS_3 were prepared. Metallic conduction in VS_2 was reduced to semiconductive because of the large misfit between VS_2 and LnS layrs in LnVS_3. The metallic nature was recovered in low temperature where the both layrs became commensurate. Several kinds of new double metal nitrides such as SrNiN, Ca_3CoN_3 and so on were also found out in the reactions between alkaline-earth metal nitrides and transition metal nitrides.
(3) Amorphous Si-Fe-N thin films were prepared by rf-sputter deposition. Fine grain particles with various particle size were crystallized in the film by changing their heat treatment temperature. Maximum coercive force was observed when the particle size was 30-50nm. The product was superparamagnetic in case of the particle size below 30nm.