Gas Phase Preparation and Property of the Nitride Fine Particles in the Rare Earth-Iron System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Gin-ya  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Appl.Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Hiroki  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Appl.Chem., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00202086)
IMANAKA Nobuhito  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Appl.Chem., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30192503)
MACHIDA Ken-ichi  Osaka Univ., Dept.of Appl.Chem., Associ.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00157223)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVapor Complexes / Fine Particles / Metal Halides / Metal Nitrides / Nitriding / Intermetallic Compounds / Magnetism / Vapor Transport Method / 金属リライド / 希土類化合物 / 窒化物微粒子 / 気相錯体 / 気相反応 / 磁性材料
Research Abstract
The present work purposes to prepare the Sm_2Fe_<17>N_X and Sm_2Fe_<17>C_xN_y magnet fine particles with an excellent magnetic property via the reactions between the vapor complexes of samarium-iron chloride and NH_3 or CH_4. The research term was 2 years, and last year (in 1992) we found that the nitride fine particles in the Sm-Fe system were partially produced by the thermal decomposition of Sm_mFe_nCl_<3(m+n)> vapor complexes in a NH_3-H_2 mixed gas. In this year, the carbide fine particles in the Sm-Fe system prepared in addition to the nitride fine particles above-mentioned, and the possibility of the preparation process for the Sm_2Fe_<17>N_X or Sm_2Fe_<17>C_xN_y magnet materials was studied by using the resulting fine particles as the raw materials.