High Density Memory System Using Organic Thin Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Akira  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30078307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Ryo  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70198951)
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00172859)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsorganic thin film / LB film / STM / azobenzene / memory device / photochemical reaction / electrochemical reaction / photo-information / LB法 / 記録素子
Research Abstract
We have investigated following subjects.
1. Development of new functional (intelligent) materials by combining photochemistry and electrochemistry : An example of our achievement is our recent discovery of LB (Langmuir-Blodgett) film that responds differently to light and to electrode potential. We have proposed the possibility of development a superhigh density recording device with this material. Another example is our success in developing a new display device by based on electrochromic reactions. We have also found a new type of diamond thin film can be obtained by pretreating the substrate using photoelectrochemical techniques.
2. Environment and photoelectrochemistry : The charge separation at the interface in a heterogeneous system was utilized. Utilization of light energy to induce chemical reactions was our main concern. The (photo) electrochemical approaches are actively pursued for the production of hydrogen, a clean energy source, and the efficient reduction of carbon dioxide, a substance maligned as the source of global warming. In addition, attempts are being made recently for the use of new deodorizing and contamination-proofing photocatalytic materials prepared by coating thin films of semiconductor materials on various types of substrates.