Liquid-phase Dehydrogenation Catalysis for Alkane with Metal Cluster Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasukazu  The Univ.Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Masaru  The Univ.Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30239983)
ITAGAKI Hiroaki  The Univ.Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00203076)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlkane Dehydrogenation Catalyst / Ruthenium Cluster Complex / Platinum Cluster Complex / Catalyst Surface Modification with Cluster Complex / Carbonyl Ligand Dissociation / Diphosphine-bridged Complex / Rhodium Dinuclear Complex / Iridium Dinuclear Complex / ルテニウム3核クラスター / 白金15核クラスター / シロクオクタン / エチルシクロヘキサン / 還流加熱条件 / シクロオクテン / エチルベンゼン
Research Abstract
A ruthenium carbonyl cluster complex Ru_3(CO)_<12> exhibited homogeneous catalysis for cyclooctane dehydrogenation, yielding cyclooctene and dihydrogen at T.O.N.= 69, whereas cyclohexanes were unreactive even under boiling and refluxing conditions in contrast to catalytically-active platinum or platinum-ruthenium composite fine particles.
Pt-Ru composite catalysts were prepared from an ionic pair of Cs_2[Pt_3(CO)_6]_5 and [Ru(C_6Me_6)_2](BF_4)_2 by precepitation on a carbon support, followed by a heat treatment or from the surface modification of a platinum catalyst with a ruthenium hydrido-carbonyl complex H_4Ru_4(CO)_<12>. These composite catalysts were highly-active for dehydrogeno-aromatization of ethylcyclohexane.
Photocatalytic alkane dehydrogenation was demonstrated with the A-frame dinuclear complexed of rhodium and iridium. It is noteworthy that the photoactive band at 365 nm of RhCl(CO)(PR_3)_2 is now extended to 475 nm (dinuclear Rh) and to 520 nm (dinuclear Ir), since it is important from the viewpoint of solar energy utilization.