| Project/Area Number |
04453084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機工業化学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NIKI Etsuo University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20011033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Noriko University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Resear, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (40198578)
YAMAMOTO Yorihiro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60134475)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Lipid peroxidation / Antioxidant / Vitamin E / Phenols / Carbazoles / Selen compounds / Atherosclerosis / 酸化 / 自動酸化 / 抗酸化剤 / フェノール / エブセレン / カルバゾール / 低比重リポタンパク |
| Research Abstract |
This study has been carried out aiming at the development, design and evaluation of novel natural and synthetic antioxidants which effectively inhibit the oxidative deterioration of biological molecules, membranes and tissues as well as foods and oil products. Following results were obtained. 1. The antioxidant activities of vitamin E, phenolic compounds and carbazoles were evaluated quantitatively and it was shown that physical factors such as mobility at the microenvironment as well as chemical reactivities are quite important in determining overall antioxidant potency. 2. Inhibition of oxidation of low density lipoprotein, which is an important initial event of atherosclerosis, by antioxidant was studied in detail. 3. Inhibition of oxidation of lipids by various phenols, aminophenols and carbazoles was studied and the correlation between structure and chemical reactivity was discussed. 4. The kinetics of mechanisms of antioxidation by selenium containing novel compound was studied. 5. Action of metal chelating agents was found to depend on metal, but not on lipids.