Development of New Methods for Carbonylation by Free-Radical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Noboru  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20083983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYA Ogawa  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30183031)
RYU Ilhyong  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80210821)
KAMBE Nobuaki  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60144432)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfree-radical / carbonylation / carbon monoxide / tin radical / silyl radical / formylation / cyclization / acyl radical / ラジカルカルボニル化 / 有機ハロゲン化物 / アルデヒド / 非対称ケトン / ミクロペンタノン / スズヒドリド / シクロペンタノン
Research Abstract
A novel carbonylation method based on free-radical reactions has been developed. Acylradicals, generated by the addition of alkyl free-radicals to carbon monoxide, have been effectively trapped by tin hydride. Through this sequence, the free-radical formylation of organo halides to the corresponding aldehydes was realized. When an alkene was also present in the reaction system, the trapping of the alkyl free-radical by carbon monoxide to form an acyl free-radical and the subsequent addition of that radical to the alkene took place efficiently to give and unsymmetrical ketone. Tris(trimethylsily)silane can also be used for a free-radical mediator. This sequence represents a unique method for the double alkylation of carbon monoxide. Carbonylative cyclizations to give cyclopentanones can also be affected starting with 4-pentenyl halides. All of these findings that free-radical carbonylation is useful method for the introduction of carbon monoxide into organic molecules.