The highly selective carbon-carbon bond formation by organoboron reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution(Faculty of Engineering) Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40001185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Tatsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00232348)
HAYA Shouji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20109490)
MIYAURA Norio  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10002049)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCross-coupling / Haloboration / Allyboration / Benzylboronate / Allyboronate / o-Quinodimethane / Palladium-catalyst / Propargyl carbonate / 共役付加反応 / ビニル型ホウ素化合物 / ジエン合成 / ケトン合成 / 不斉合成
Research Abstract
The cross-coupling reaction of organoboron compounds with organic halides, organic triflates, and propargyl carbonates are studied. The palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction of organoboron compounds provides a general and convenient method for the synthesis of stereodefined alkenes, alkedienes or alkenynes, biaryls, and vinylic sulfides. The similar coupling reaction under carbon monoxide (1 atm) produces alkyl vinyl ketones, alkyl aryl ketones, alkyl alkyl ketones and biaryl ketons in excellent yields.
The palladium-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction of the Knochel's borylmethylzindc reagent with 1-alkenyl or aryl halides provided the corresponding allylic or benzylic boronates in excellent yields. The procedures were applied for the first intramolecular allylboration of aldehyds or ketones, and the generation of o-quinodimetane via the boron rearrangement.
Haloboration of terminal alkynes with boron tribromide followedby one carbon homologation provided a convenient and stereoselective method for synthesis of beta, beta-derivatives of these allylic boranates produced homoallylic alcohols having quanternary carbon with high enantioselectively over 94% ee.