Development of color-change indicators using inclusion complex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Akihiko  Tokyo Institute of Tecnnology, 生命理工学部, 教授 (50091658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 生命理工学部, 技官 (70201910)
NAKAMURA Asao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 生命理工学部, 助手 (50155818)
IKEDA Tsukasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 生命理工学部, 助手 (40151295)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscyclodextrin / color change / indicator / inclusion complex / host-guest / steroid / molecular recognition / p-nitrophenol / p-ニトロフェノール / 分子認識 / センサー / サーモクロミズム / 電荷移動錯体 / 包接化合物 / 超分子 / 包接 / メチルレッド / pH指示薬 / 錯体
Research Abstract
Cyclodextrins (CDs) are spectroscopically inert, but they can be converted into spectroscopically active compounds by modification with cheomophores. In this study, we prepared several dye-modified CDs to construct color-change indicators for molecules.
We found that the chromophore-modified CDs change the location of the chromophore from their own hydrophobic cavity to the outside water environment upon guest accommodation. This environmental change around the chromophore moiety usually causes perturbation in its spectroscopic property. On this basis, methyl-red modified CD changes color from yellow to red upon guest binding in acidic media. On the other hand, p-nitrophenol-modified alpha-CD and beta-CD undergo guest-induced color (yellow)-to-colorless change under neutral pH conditions. Futhermore, we prepared phenolphthalein-modified beta-CD,which also undergoes color (purple)-to-colorless change upon guest binding. All these hosts exhibit different affinities for guest species, and consequently they can be used as color-change indicators for molecules.