Active Fluoro-intermediate for Fluorinated Heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UNEYAMA Kenji  Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00033150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takashi  Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00170556)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFluoro-compound / Fluorination / Electrolysis / フッ素化合物 / フッ素化 / イミドイルハライド / トリフルオロメチル化 / トリフルオロ酢酸
Research Abstract
Trifluoroacetimidoyl metals (Li, Zn, Pd) and telluride have been prepared as precursors for the trifluoroacetimidoyl carbanion and the corresponding radicals and have been employed for the synthesis of fluorinated nitrogen heterocycles. Photolysis of the telluride leads to homolytic cleavage of the C-Te bond to generate the desired trifluoroacetimidoyl radical which undergoes intramolecular cyclization. The reaction provided 3-oxy-2-trifluoro methyl indols (3). Meanwhile, palladium catalyzed carboalkoxylation of the trifluoroacetimidoyl iodides and subsequent alkylation and hydrogenation provided various kinds of fluorinated -aminoacids. Lithium-iodine exhange reaction of the iodides generated the acetimidoyl lithium which is stable below -65 C and alkylated. By these newly developed methods, some interesting heterocycles (2) - (4) have been synthesized.