Self-Assembly of Molecules in Crystal and Its Application to Selective Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TODA Fumio  Ehime University, Department of Chemistry Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50036232)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSelf-Assembly / Moleclular Crystal / Selective Synthesis / Chiral Control / 選択的反応 / 固相反応 / 溶媒効果 / ホスト化合物 / X線解析 / 包接結晶 / 光反応
Research Abstract
It was found that self-assembly of molecules in crystal is not always adequate for a selective reaction. However, we found that when molecules of reactant are assembled together with host molecules, the former are arranged regularly and the solid state reaction proceeds selectively.
For example, photoirradiation of a 1 : 1 inclusion complex powder of N-benzoylmethyl-delta-valerolactam (2) and the optically active host (1) which had been derived from tartaric acid, in a water suspension under stirring gave optically almost pure bicyclic delta-valerolactam alcohol. X-ray crystal structure analysis of the inclusion complex showed that molecules of 2 and 1 are self-assembled to form 1 : 1 inclusion complex in which precise chiral recognition occurs. According to the chiral recognition, attack of reagent from the front and rear side of the reactant is controlled and single product is obtained. Inclusion crystals of various derivatives of 2 with 1 were also prepared and their photoreactions gave optically pure photocyclization products.