Organic Reactions by Plasma-generated Reactive Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Meguru  Saitama Inst.Techn., Dept.Environ.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50118668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Masakazu  Saitama Inst.Techn., Dept.Environ.Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20232663)
YAJIMA Tatsuhiko  Saitama Inst.Techn., Dept.Environ.Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30118674)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCold plasma / Glow discharge electrolysis / Oxygen reactive species / Organic oxidation / Hydroxyl radical / Acetonitrile / Cyano radical / グロー放電
Research Abstract
In this study, the creation of super-reactive species which might be hardly formed by conventional electrochemical methods and its application to preparative organic reactions have been aimed. In order to achieve the goal, the solution-phase organic reactions induced by a gaseous plasma was investigated.
In 1992, the organic reactions utilizing the reactive species generated in inductively coupled radiofrequency (rf) plasma were exploited. Aromatic alkenes and alkynes were effectively oxidized in the solution-phase in contact with a low pressure oxygen plasma. Cyanation of aromatic olefins was also successfully carried out by using the rf plasma of acetonitrile.
In 1993, the oxidative degradation of organic substances dissolved in an aqueous solution was examined by means of glow discharge electrolysis (gde), where a thin wire anode was immersed into the electrolytic solution by a few mm and the voltage above 400-450V was applied between the electrodes to sustain the steady glow discharge around the anode. Thus, phenols were eventually decomposed to carbon dioxide and water. As the intermediate products, hydroquinone, oxalate and formate were found as well as bicarbonate. It was assumed that hydroxyl radical resulting from the cleavage of water molecule should be responsible for such oxidation.
In 1994, the application of gde method to organic solvent system was attempted. In the gde of acetonitrile, the gaseous products were lower hydrocarbons such as methane, ethane and ethylene, and cyanogen. In the solution-phase, propionitrile, acrylonitrile and succinonitrile were obtained as major products. The reaction scheme involving the ionic species, probably acetonitrile cation, which could be generated in discharge zone and might rush into the solution surface to break up several solvent molecules, was proposed. The resulting radical species should be mutually recombined to give rise to the above-mentioned products.