Viscoelastic Properties of Polymer Blends in Miscible and Immiscible States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NODA Ichiro  Nagoya U., Appl.Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki  Nagoya U., Appl.Chem., Assis.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (40188066)
MATSUSHITA Yushu  Nagoya U., Appl.Chem., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60157302)
DOI Masao  Nagoya U., Appl.Phys., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70087104)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsViscoelastic properties / Polymer blends / Miscible state / Immiscible state / Newtonian fluid mixtures / Vicinity of phase separation / Textured materials / Shear-induced homogenization / ポリスチレン / ポリビニルメチルエーテル / textured material / スケーリング則
Research Abstract
Viscoelastic properties of polymer blends were studied in 1) miscible and 2) immiscible states, and 3) a vicinity of phase separation as follows :
1) zero-shear viscosity eta゚ and steady-state compliance J_e of polystirene/poly(vinyl methylether)(PS/PVME) blends in the miscible state were measures as functions of the molecular weight and composition of PS (M_<PS> and phi_<PS>) in the condition that M_<PS>>>M_<PVME> where M_<PVME> is the molecular weight of PVME.It was found that the eta゚ of the polymeer blends in the semidilute region where phi_<PS><0.2, can be expressed by the same scaling law as semidilute polymer solutions, and the J_e almost agrees with that of polymer solutions. 2) Viscoelastic properties of silicone oil/liquid resin blends as a model of Newtonian fluid mixtures and polydimethylsiloxane/polybutadiene blends as a model of polymer blends were measured in the immiscible state. It was found that the shear stresses and normal stress differences of these blends are well explained by the theory of textured materials presented by Doi and Ohta, if the stresses of the component polymers are subtracted. 3) Viscoelastic properties of PS/PVME blends with the nearly critical compositions in steady-shear flow were studied in the vicinity of phase separation temperature. It was found that the shear rate dependences of viscosity eta and compliance J_s in the homogeneous region are almost the same as those of homopolymers, but the eta and J_s in the phase-separated region are enhanced at low shear rates and become consistent with those in the homogeneous region, when the shear rates are higher than their respective critical values, implying shear-induced homogenization.