Relationship between Tranlational and Rotational Diffusions of Polymer Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Keiichiro  Faculty of Science, Osaka University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00028226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Osaka University Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (90167164)
KOTAKA Tadao  Faculty of Science, Osaka University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20027022)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstranslation diffusion / rotational diffusion / end-to-end vector / polyisoprene / relaxation time / tube model / Rouse theory / polybutadiene / 重心拡散係数 / 散乱レーリー散乱法 / 誘電的ノーマルモード過程 / 回転緩和時間 / 二乗平均末端間距離 / からみ合い状態 / 高分子 / 並進拡散 / 回転拡散 / 強制レーリー散乱 / 誘電緩和 / Rouse 理論
Research Abstract
Measurements of the translational diffusion coefficient D and the relaxation time tau for reorientation of the end-to-end vector of polyisoprene (PI) were carried by means of forced Rayleigh scattering and dielectric methods, respectively. From the dielectric relaxation strength we also determined the mean square end-to-end distance <r^2>. From the data of D, tau, and <r^2> over wide range of molecular weight M, the values of a dimensionless quantity Dtau/<r^2> were determined and compared with the Rouse theory and tube model.
In monodisperse polyisoprene, D decreased with increasing M in proportion to M^<-2.8> in the range of 10000 < M < 40000 but the exponent decreased slight in 40000 < M.This behavior does not agree with the tube model which predicts D * M^<-2.0>. In a binary blends in which a trace amount of labeled PI is dissolved in a matrix of non-labeled PIs, D depended strongly on the M of the matrix PI,i.e., D * M^<-1.0> when the M of the diffusant is much higher than that of matrix and D * M^<-2.5> wehn the matrix has much higher M than the diffusant. The former behavior agrees with the Rousse theory. The value of Dtau/<r^2> in the monodisperse system is calpha one order smaller than the prediction of the Rouse and tube models both of which predict Dtau/<r^2> = 1/3pi^2. On the other hand, in the binary blends of low molecular weight matrix, Dtau/<^2> agreed well with the Rouse theory.