Synthesis of Alkyl Oligosaccharide by Ring-Opening Polymerization of Anhydro Sugars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URYU Toshiyuki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80011005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURAYA Kaname  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (20251465)
YOSHIDA Takashi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40166955)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlkyl oligosaccharide / Oligo-ribose / Ring-opening polymerization / Anhydro sugar / Sulfated alkyl oligo-ribose / Anti-HIV-activity / Glycosidation / Poly-deoxy-ribose / グリコシレーション / ルイス酸触媒 / 硫酸化 / 高分解能NMR / 抗エイズウイルス作用
Research Abstract
In our laboratory, following the synthesis of highly anti-HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) active sulfated polysaccharides, sulfated alkyl oligosaccharides with potent anti-HIV activity were prepared. The sulfated alkyl oligosaccharide has such a structure that a long alkyl group is attached to the reducing end of the sulfated oligosaccharide. In this study, modifying the synthetic method of high molecular weight stereoregular polysaccharides, medium molecular weight polysaccharides, i.e., polyriboses, were prepared by selective cationic ring-opening polymerization of a 1,4-anhydro-ribose derivative. The acetylated polyribose, i.e., acetylated (1->5)-alpha-ribofuranan, was reacted with octadecyl alcohol by stannic chloride catalyst to afford acetylated alkyl polyribose with medium molecular weight. After deacetylation, OH-free alkyl oligo-riboses were sulfated into sulfated alkyl oligo-riboses with anti-HIV activity. In addition, a new 1,4-anhydro-deoxy-ribose monomer was synthesized and polymerized into a stereoregular poly-deoxy-ribose. This deoxy-ribose derivative has a potential to be used for the synthesis of another alkyl oligosaccharide.