| Project/Area Number |
04453114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子合成
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Hirofusa Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science & Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021153)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Toshiki Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science & Technology, Assistant Professor, 繊維学部, 助手 (90178393)
HANABUSA Kenji Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (60126696)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | organogel-forming agent / hydrogen bond / melecular aggregate / amino acid / huge aggregation / 巨大会合体 / 環状(ジペプチド) / バルビツール酸 / トリアミノピリミジン / D-ソルビトール |
| Research Abstract |
We synthesized four kinds of low-molecular-mass gelling agents to harden organic fluids. The developed low-molecular-mass gelling agents are (i) alkyl amides of N-benzyloxy-alpha-amino acids, (ii) two-componet mixture of 5-alkyl-2,4,6-triaminopyrimidine and 5-alkyl barbituric acid, (iii) cyclo (dipeptide) s, and (iv) oligo (alpha-amino acid) s. Octadecyl amides of N-benzyloxy-L-valine and N-benzyloxy-L-valyl Lvaline were foud to be ecellent gelling agents among the analogous amino acid derivatives. We showed that a l : 1 mixture of 5-hexadecyl-2,4,6-triaminopyrimidine and 5,5-didodecylbarbituric acid was the first example of two component type of gelling agent. We studied over 20 derivatives of cyclo (dipeptide) s as gelling agent. In general, cyclo (dipeptide) s consisting of differing amino acids (e.g.neutral and acidic) were superior as gelling agents to those containing similar amino acids such as cyclo (L-valyl-L-Leucyl). With respect to oligo (alpha-amino acid) s, oligomers which fomred beta-structure through intermolecular hydrogen bond in solvent had useful potential as gelling agents. In particular, oligo (L-valine), oligo (L-isoleucine), oligo(L-phenylalanine), and oligo (gamma-alkyl-L-glutamate) were good for hardening organic fluids.