Studies on the Control of Photoinduced Electron Transfer Reaction of Porphyrins by Amphiphilic Polyelectrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Mikiharu  Osaka University, faculty of Science, Department of Macromolecular Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40028163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Akira  Osaka University, faculty of Science, Department of Macromolecular Science, Assi, 理学部, 助手 (80127282)
MORISHIMA Yotaro  Osaka University, faculty of Science, Department of Macromolecular Science, Asso, 理学部, 助教授 (70028249)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPorphyrin / Amphiphilic Polyelectrolytes / Electron Transfer / Excited Triplet State / Phosphorescence / Fluorescence / Hydrophobic Cluster / Charge Separation / 光誘起電子移動反応 / ケイ光 / 励基三重項 / 蛍光
Research Abstract
Cyclododecyl (Cd) groups, bulky and rigid hydrophobic goups with a ring structure, covalently attached to a polysulfonic acid were found to form hydrophobic clusters in aqueous solution due to self-organization. Thus, the polymer, as a whole, forms unimolecular micelle. Zinc(II) tetraphenylporphyrin (ZnTPP) moieties covalently linked to such an amphiphilic polysulfonic acid were found to be tightly compartmentalized in the Cd clusters, leading to very unusual photophysical and photochemical properties. Particularly anomalous behavior was that phosphorescence and E-type delayd fluorescence due to thermal repopulation from the triplet-excited state were emitted by the compartmentalized ZnTPP moieties in aqueous solution at room temperature. These unusual observations are primarily due to the fact that triplet-triplet annihilation is rigorously prevented because the chromophores are statically isolated in the Cd cluster from each other and also protected from the bulk aqueous phase such that the ZnTPP triplets have virtually no chance to encounter each other and also protected from impurities in the bulk phase during their lifetimes. This leads to enormously long triplet lifetime even in fluid aqueous solution at room temperature. In the photoinduced electron transfer from the ZnTPP long-lived triplets to sulfonium salts, self-destructive electron acceptors, as studied by laser photolysis, efficient electron transfer was found to occur and generate radicals coming from the ZnTPP and the acceptors. A characteristic feature of this compartmentalized ZnTPP system was that the ZnTPP cation radical persisted for extremely long time (the radical was recognized for several hours by ESR).