EFFECTS OF CIRCUMSTANCE ON BIO-PRODUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Shinsaku  KYUSHU UNIV., DEP.AGREC.CHEM., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50038197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Sadazo  KYUSHU UNIV., DEP.AGREC.CHEM., ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (80117291)
FURUKAWA Kensuke  KYUSHU UNIV., DEP.AGREC.CHEM., ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90221556)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAspergillus awamori var. kawachi / Glucoamylase / Affinity sites / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Homothallism, delayd / Multiploidy / Clostridium acetobutylicum / Waste treatment / アミラーゼ,生澱粉分解性の / アミラーゼ生澱粉親和部位 / 酵母,接合性高次倍数体の / ホモタリズム,遅延性の / ホモタリズム遺伝子 / アセトン・ブタノール菌 / Biofertilizer / そうか病 / セルラーゼ,アビセル分解性の / degenerate株 / ブタノール細菌,異常発酵 / 接合,二倍体酵母細胞の / 高次倍数体,育種 / 酵母育種法,高次倍数体の
Research Abstract
In the field of agriculture and fermentation industry, insoluble substrates and heterogeneous microbes play important roles. In this work, we studied on the multiplicity of enzyme and heterogenicity of microbes that affect on various kind of fermentations.
1) Glucoamylase of Aspergillus awamori var. kawachi shows multiplicity on digestivity of raw-starch. GAI that effectively digests raw starch had catalytic site and affinity sites on raw-starch. The affinity sites for raw starch were composed o fCp and GpI, which were binding site on raw starch and promoting site of raw-starch hydration, respectively. The relationships between structure and function of them were studied by site-specific mutagenesis.
2) Multiploidity of sake-brewery yeast was developed by using mater diploid-cells, that were induced by heat treatment of spores. On the other hand, it was found that Saccharomyces cerevisiae wy2 showed a novel life cycle, named delayd homothallism. It was found tha the strain had a defect in HO gene.
4) The degeneration of Clostridium acetobutylicum observed in the serial subculture were found to be caused by spontaneous mutants. The degenerated strain were defected in NADH generation system, and grew rapidly even in the stationary phase of the wild-type strain.
5) A new process for animal-feces treatment was developed by using Coprophilous microbes. The treated feces, that enhance the growthof fluorescent pseudomonads or non-pathogenic fungi, could depress the incidence of potato common scab.