Research on the mechanism of meristerility of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Isomaro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture , Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00012013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo , Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50237278)
YANAGISAWA Tadashi  Utsunomiya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90134262)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMale sterility / Gibberellins / Oryza stativa (rice) / Immunohistochemistry / 免疫組織化学 / 雄性不稔(イネ) / ジベレリングルコシド / イムノアッセイ(ジベレリン)
Research Abstract
The fluctuation of endogenous gibberellins in anthers of normal and mail sterile strains of Oryza saliva CV.Nihonmasari was investigated. The endogenous of GAs in the anthers of normal strain (fertile) were hardly detected in the growth stages earlier than 3 days before heading, and rapidly increased in next 1-2 days upto a few mg/g dw. Major GAs were GA_4, GA_7 and 16alpha, 17-dihydroxy-16,17-dihydrogibberellin A4-17-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, and GA_9 and GA_<24> were also detected. Starch was also accumulated in the pollen during this period. GAs in the rice anther may concern the synthesis of starch in the pollen. Immunohistochemical analysis of GA_4 succeeded to visualized the location of GA_4 and 16alpha, 17-dihydroxy-16,17-dihydrogibberellin A4-17-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside at both anther cells and pollens in which occurrence of these GAs was confirmed by ELISA of their extracts. These results suggests that GAs play important roles at the late stage of the pollen development.