Search for PAF antagonits from marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun'ichi  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. Pharm. Sci, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90221241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMORI Hideyuki  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. Pha. Sci, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (70202108)
ISHIBASHI Masami  Hokkaido Univ. Fac. Pha. Sci, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90212927)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPAF antagonist / Sponge / Platelet aggregation / Marine organisms / Terpene / Alkaloid / PAF / マクロリド / テルペン / 活性成分 / 海洋菌
Research Abstract
PAF(platelet activating factor, 1-0-alkyl-2(R)-(acetylglyceryl)-3-phosphorylcholine) causea platelet aggregation, chemotaxis, and degranulation of polymorphonuclear leukocytes, smooth muscle contraction, m vascular permeability, and hyupotension. Recent studies have shown that PAF may be involved in many inflammator, respiratory, and cardiovascular diseases.
In our project of search for new PAF autagonists from marine organisms, we systematically screened lipophilic extracts of Okinawan marine invertebrates and microorganisms for inhibition of PAF production due to A23817 and inhibition of PAF-induced platelet aggregation to find that several sponge metabolites such as manoalide, luffariolide A, bistheonllide A, swinholide A, niphatesine A, and heteronemin, exhibited PAF antagonistic activities with IC_<50> values of 0.05 - 5.0 mu g /mL.More powerful and specific PAF antagonistis may be fond through further studies of structure-activity relationship on the compounds (terpenes, alkaloid, etc.) described above.