Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Chiral Reagents for Biologically Active Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tamio  Catalyziz Research Center Hokkaido University, Professor, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (00093295)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCatalytic Asymmetric Synthesis / Transition Metal Catalyst / Asynmmetric Displylation / Chiral Phosphhine Ligands / Asymmetric Hydrosilylation / Asymmetric Aldol Reaction / Asymmetric Coupling / パラジウム / 光学活性配位子 / ヒドロホウ素化 / アレニルボラン / 1,3ーエンイン
Research Abstract
Asymmetric reactions catalyzed by transition metal complexes containing optically active phosphine ligands have attracted significant interest for their synthetic utility. One of the most exciting and challenging subjects in research on the catalytic asymmetric synthesis is development of the chiral ligand which will fit in with a given reaction efficientlyin catalytic activity as well as in enantioselectivity. We have dveloped several types of new chiral phosphine ligands represented by 2-(diphenylphosphino)-2'-alkoxy-1, 1'-binaphthyls (MOPs). The axially chiral monodentate phosphine ligands MOPs were found to be efficient ligands for three types of new palladium-catalyzed asymmetric reactions : 1) Asynmmetric hydrosilylation of olefins which provides a new efficient route to optically active alcohols. 2) Asynmmetric hydroboration of 1, 3-enynes giving optically active allenylboranes. 3) Asynmmetric reduction of allylic esters with formic acid.
We have also carried out mechanistic studies on palladium-catalyzed asymmetric Heck type reaction, asymmetric silylation of allylic chlorides, and asymmetric aldol reAction of isocyanoacetate with fluorinated benzaldehydes in the presence of chiral ferrocenylphosphine-gold(I) catalyst.