Survey of the New Medically Active Natural Products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZOE Shigeo  Pharmaceutical Institute, Tohoku University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50013305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Takeshi  Fuji Chemical Engineering Company, Director, 医薬事業部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAnti-tumor compound / Basidiomycetes / Glutamate receptor / Monoamine oxidase / Lipoxygenase / 抗腫瘍性物質 / グルタミン酸アゴニスト / グルタミン酸アンタゴニスト
Research Abstract
Under the research project on the isolation of the new natural products having certain medical sources such as the fruiting bodies or fermented mycelia of the fungi belong to the class of Besidiomycete as well as the medicinal plants growing in the Amazon district. Bioassay we used in this research work are ; i) cytotoxic activity against some cansor cell-line such as P388 and L1210, ii) inhibitory activity towards some enzymes such as lipoxygenase, mono amine oxidase acethylcholintransferase, and to calmodulin, iii) agonistic and antagonistic activity against glutamic acid receptors. We have isolated new chlorinated compound name rupherin. A number of derivatives were synthesized and the cytotoxic activity were tested. Some of the derivatives shows very intense structure were determined and many derivatives having inhibitory activity agonist lipoxygenase and monoamime oxidase were also obtained. Two amino acids showing an antagonistic activity toward NMDA recepter subtype were isolated from a poisonous mushroom, Amanita Pantherina. From another poisonous mushroom, Clitocybe acromelalga, two derivatives of acromelic acid, the potent glutamic acid agonist, were obtained.