新規エンジイン化合物の活性発現制御と分子設計
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Yukio  Institute for Chemical Research Kyoto University, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (40025698)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsenediyne / DNA cleavage / antitumor activity / esperamicin / calicheamicin / dynemicin / DNA conformation / molecular design / エスペラミシン / RNA切断 / コンホメーション選択的切断 / カリケミシン / C-1027 / DNA認識 / ビラジカル
Research Abstract
Enediyne antitumor antibiotics show novel molecular structures, afascinating action mode, and potent DNA cleaving activity. We clarified some characteristics of DNA strand scission by enediyne antibiotics such as esperamicin A_1, calicheamicin gamma_1 and dynemicin A.
(1) Double-stranded cleavage fashion : Of special interest is the fact that neocarzinostatin and C-1027 causes strand breaks two base pairs at specific sites in the two strands. This novel double-stranded cleavage fashion is different from that of esperamicin A_1 and calicheamicin gamma_1, which are found to have a three-bpseparation between cleavage sites on the two strands.
(2) Sequence-specific cleavage mode : Esperamicin A_1 and calicheamicin gamma_1 cleaved specifically at 5'-AGGA/TCCT sequences.
(3) Conformation-selective strand break : The cleavage sites by dynemicin A are observed at nucleotide residues near the bulge, mismatch, or nick sites. The result demonstrates conformation-dependence of DNA cleavage by dynemicin antibiotics.
These informations provide valuable implications for biological action of enediyne antitumor antibiotics and for molecular disign of new enediyne compounds.