Project/Area Number |
04453163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUMURA Yosuke The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Keisuke The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, research associate, 工学部, 助手 (60231859)
HIROISHI Daisuke The University of Tokyo , Faculty of Engineering, research associate, 工学部, 助手 (20199110)
YOSHIDA Yoichi Osaka University, Industrial Research Institute, research associate, 産業化学研究所, 助手 (50210729)
ISHIGURE Kenkichi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (90010975)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | nitrogen compounds / radiation induced reactions / pulse radiolysis / direct effect and indirect effect / spur reactions / スパー反応 / 窒素化合物 / 放射線反応 / 酸化・還元 / 直接効果 / シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
In the present research project following results have been obtained. (1) Pulse radiolysis study of ・NO_3 radical-formation mechanism, yield and reactivity. (2) Pulse radiolysis study of ・SO_4^- and ・H_2PO_4^- radicals-formation mechanism, yield and reactivity. (3) Reduction of G (-Ce^<4+>) in concentric nitric acid. (4) Quantitative evaluation of direct effect in concentric nitric acid. (5) Evaluation of water decomposition products as a function of nitrate ion. (6) Pulse radiolysis study of ・ClO_3 in concentrated chlorate solution. (7) Pulse radiolysis study of ・ClO_4 in concentrated perchlorate solution. (8) Construction of a computer code for the calculation of the spur reactions. (9) Construction and simulation of a new spur diffusion model including ultrafast reactions. (10) A database for the simulations of radiation induced reactions of nitrogen compounds.