Analysis of Adsorption Mechanism of Cobalt on the Crud by Emission Mossbauer Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04453165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Toshihide  Nagoya University, Fac.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60023305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI T.  Nagoya University, Fac.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90135319)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMossbauer Spectroscopy / Crud / Cobalt / Adsorption Mechanism / Hematite / Magnetite / Radioactivity Buildup / Spinel / ヘマタイト / 吸着 / γ-Fe_2O_3 / コバルトフェライト
Research Abstract
Effect of pretreatment with Mg^<2+>, Ca^<2+>, Sr^<2+>, or Zn^<2+> ions on adsorption of cobalt ions on gamma-Fe_2O_3 and Fe_3O_4 crud was studied at 102゚C in a vibrating-type autoclave which was purchased by this scientific research. Absorption state of cobalt on curd was also investigated by emission Mossbauer spectroscopy and the following conclusions were derived : (1) When Mg^<2+> ions having high octahedral site preference in bulk sample were adsorbed on crud prior to cobalt ions adsorption, Mg^<2+> ions were adsorbed on octahedral site on crud surface, and reaction of crud with cobalt ions having high octagedral site preference was retarded. (2) When Sr^<2+> or Ca^<2+> ions having high tetrahedral site preference in bulk were adsorbed on crud prior to cobalt ions adsorption, cobalt ions were adsorbed only on octahedral sites on crud. (3) When Zn^<2+> ions having the highest tetrahedral site preference in bulk are adsorbed on crud prior to cobalt ions adsorption, it is expected that Zn^<2+> ions are adsorbed on tetrahedral sites on crud and cobalt ferrite is formed at the highest level. However, the experimental result pretreated with Zn^<2+> ions was the same as that without pretreatment. This fact can be explained by small distribuion ratio of Zn^<2+> ions between crud and solution.