| Project/Area Number |
04453169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Takeko Professor, Faculty of Education, Nara University of Education), 教育学部, 教授 (60031556)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Satoshi Assistant, Faculty of Education, Nara University of Education, 教育学部, 助手 (50217741)
MATSUYAMA Toyoki Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Nara University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (70202330)
藤村 亮一郎 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30031537)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Oscillation reaction / B-Z reaction / Pattern formation / Salt-water oscillator / Teaching aids for Science education / ルテニウム錯体 / 科学教育 / 理科教育 / リズム / 教材開発 |
| Research Abstract |
Oscillation reactions such as Belousov-Zhabotinsky (B-Z) reactions proceed periodically through the synergestics among substances, which resemble temporal orders and/or spatial pattern formations in nature. These oscillation reactions and pattern formation proceed through non-linear dynamics, whose science is in potential progress recently. Oscillatory phenomena of B-Z reaction can be seen by dramatic color change in beaker and in petri-dish.These color changes in temporal and/or in spatial oscillations are fantastic and attract young students. This will give them interested in science. In this project, we aim to developed the system and teaching aids for science education through the oscillation reaction and pattern formation. In 1992 and 1993, the basic mechanism of Belousov-Zhabotinsky and salt-water oscillation were mainly studied. Non-linear dynamic of these oscillatory phenomena were traced by electrochemical and spectrochemical methods. Various audio-visual aids were made. Chemical behaviors of B-Z reaction were studied by changing reaction conditions such as, initial composition of reactants, photo-illumination and types of reaction vessel. In 1994, the mathematical structure of B-Z reaction dynamics was clarified by the Oregonator, the basic model for B-Z reaction, and a text for junior course of the university students was made. The photo-modulation of B-Z reaction were studied and applied to a image processing. The educational approach of salt-water oscillator and various non-linear dynamics such as synchronization and attraction of oscillation. Various audio-visual teaching aids were made using oscillation reaction and pattern formation.