| Project/Area Number |
04454004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIOKA Midori Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20033813)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANADA Hideki Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 教務員 (50228508)
MIURA Ikuo Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10173973)
SUMIDA Masayuki Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (10163057)
OKUMOTO Hitoshi Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (00033879)
UEDA Hiroaki Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40033865)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Anuran / Sex-chromosome / C-band / Late replication band / Sex reversal / Sex-linked genes / Hybrids between ZW-and XY-type frogs / Inversion / 無尾両性類 / 両生類 / テストステロン |
| Research Abstract |
1. The sex chromosomes (No. 7) of Rana rugosa distributed widely in Japan, are divided into four groups, the heteromorphic (1) northeastern (ZW type) and (2) southeastern (XY) populations, and the homomorphic (3) Kanto and (4) west Japan populations. 2. It was found that the Kanto and the West Japan populations are the XY type in sex-determining machanism from the study of sex reversal by the testosterone treatment. In the northeastern populations (ZW type) and southeastern populations (XY type), sex reversal died not occur by the hormone treatment. 3. In reciprocal hybrids between the Hirosaki (ZW) and Kumano (XY) populations, ZY and ZX frogs were males and WY and WX frogs were famales. Between the Niigata (ZW) and Hamakita populations (XY), ZY frogs were males and ZX frogs were either females or males. WX and WY frogs were almost females. 4. In the Hiro and Kumano populations and a part of the Kaita population of Rana nigromaculata and the Okayama population of R.brevipoda, there were s
… More
ex-determining genes on chromosome No. 4, and the male was heterogametic. A part of the Kaita population did not have sex-determining gene on the chromosomes Nos. 3 and 4. The Maibara population of R.brevipoda had sex-determining gene on chromosome No. 3 and the male was heterogametic. 5. In the Hirosaki population of Rana Japonica, that chromosome No. 4 was found to be the sex chromosome by the C-banding method, while the sex chromosome was not distinguished in the two Hiroshima populations and it was found that there was no male-determining gene in chromosome No. 4. In seven West Japan populations out of ten populations of R.japonica, the sex-determining gene was linked with Ab gene, while in the Ichinoseki and Toyama populations of East Japan, the sex-determining gene linked neither Ab nor MPI genes. 6. Rena sakuraii from Okutama was heterogametic in males and chromosome No. 8 was identified morphologically as sex chromosomes. In R.tagoi from Okutama, Shibata, Kanashiro and Hirosaki, no sex-chromosome were found. Less