| Project/Area Number |
04454015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物生理学
| Research Institution | HOROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kazuo Fac. Science, Biological Science, Hiroshima University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIDARA Sohsuke Fac. Integeral Arts & Sci., Environmental Science, Assoc. Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90034587)
SUZUKI Katsunori Fac. Science, Biological Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50221320)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | trans-kindom conjugation / organelles origin and evolution / conjugative plasmids / Escherichia coli / yeasts / YAC (yeast artificial chromosome) / sex / endosymbiotic conjugation hypothesis / オルガネラの起源進化 / 接合伝達 / アグロバクリア / 真核微生物 / 前核微生物 / 凝集 |
| Research Abstract |
Trans-kindom conjuation between prokaryotic Escherichia coli and eukaryotic Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeast required the sexual cell aggultination in which the conjugation occurred. The cell surface substances of both bacterium and yeast involved in the agglutination. The sex plasmid which were transmitted, were generally recirculized and replicated as plasmids in transconjugants. However, at very rare frequency, the plasmids were integrated into the transconjugants chromosomes by double crossing over. The conjugation process directly involves into the integration because this type integration is very rare in transformation. Newly constucted conjugative YACs in which oriT was inserted were successfully transferred into yeast recipient from E.coli. E.coli also could conjugate with Saccharomyces kluyveri which was a relatively remote species from S.cerevisiae. This conjugation induced a high frequent plasmid recombination. Agrobacterium tumafaciens could conjugate with S.cerevisiae. We compared T-DNA transfer with conjugate transfer of Ti-plasmid in Agrobacterium. Finally, we have proposed a novel hypothesis which describes the role of trans-kingdom conjugation on the origin and evolution of mitochondrion and chloroplast.